Weeping water news

Weeping water news DEFAULT

Cass County

As of Sat, Oct 16, 2021, 8:46 AM EDT
Confirmed Cases2,676

0%Since last week

Deaths16

0%Since last week

Nebraska

Confirmed Cases275,694

Deaths2,897

Source*Note: Some locations do not currently provide all data.

Daily Trends

0 new cases yesterday

As of Sat, Oct 16, 2021, 8:46 AM EDT

Source

Daily New Cases in Cass County

Worldwide Statistics

LocationConfirmed CasesCases per 1,000 peopleDeaths
Worldwide238,829,20130.944,871,702
United States of America44,408,612134.16715,179
India34,037,59224.66451,814
Brazil21,597,949101.61601,574
United Kingdom8,317,443122.52138,237
Russia7,925,17654.31221,313
Turkey7,570,93289.7767,044
France6,854,885105.02114,870
Iran5,754,04768.51123,498
Argentina5,268,653116.57115,582
Spain4,982,138106.5686,917
Colombia4,975,65697.79126,726
Italy4,709,75377.9131,461
Germany4,354,15851.9794,526
Indonesia4,232,09915.47142,848
Mexico3,738,74929283,193
Poland2,933,83477.5276,067
South Africa2,914,82749.1588,506
Philippines2,698,23224.6240,221
Ukraine2,610,89959.760,137
Malaysia2,369,61373.2127,681
Peru2,186,24666.31199,746
Netherlands2,036,628118.8618,231
Iraq2,030,49850.4822,681
Thailand1,762,19025.2518,123
Japan1,713,26813.5518,051
Czech Republic1,705,971159.330,528
Canada1,670,23444.2528,367
Chile1,665,91687.1537,583
Bangladesh1,564,4859.527,737
Romania1,430,47574.3641,130
Israel1,313,211151.727,974
Belgium1,276,221110.1225,732
Pakistan1,261,6855.7128,201
Sweden1,161,264114.9814,926
Portugal1,077,963105.7218,071
Serbia1,031,283118.038,946
Kazakhstan990,46152.7516,618
Morocco940,50325.4814,500
Cuba928,68481.997,994
Vietnam853,8428.7720,950
Switzerland850,05398.2210,726
Jordan837,25582.0610,841
Hungary833,11586.2430,351
Nepal804,51627.6111,277
Austria765,14184.9610,903
United Arab Emirates738,26874.642,117
Tunisia710,32260.125,053
Greece687,27865.9415,289
Georgia652,677163.619,396
Lebanon631,64292.548,400
Guatemala583,20132.5514,177
Belarus565,86559.884,353
Costa Rica549,084107.796,744
Saudi Arabia547,80715.748,755
Bulgaria534,31276.922,102
Sri Lanka529,75524.7413,429
Ecuador512,07129.0232,848
Bolivia505,15743.2818,811
Azerbaijan496,780496,720
Myanmar484,3178.918,255
Panama469,569108.837,275
Paraguay460,27764.5316,207
Slovakia433,70979.4412,816
Croatia424,666103.448,862
Kuwait412,19696.522,455
Ireland409,64782.965,306
Uruguay390,394112.386,065
Venezuela387,39313.624,667
Honduras371,43137.510,065
Dominican Republic368,13133.944,082
Denmark366,60763.292,676
Lithuania363,630133.575,376
Ethiopia357,5503.116,141
Libya348,64750.744,849
South Korea339,3616.622,626
Mongolia330,582100.841,440
Egypt314,9773.0817,806
Moldova312,44277.457,137
Slovenia304,963146.694,963
Oman304,02559.544,103
Armenia278,43193.965,713
Bahrain275,862162.121,390
Kenya251,6694.685,202
Bosnia and Herzegovina243,22074.1311,078
Qatar237,74182.52607
Zambia209,43111.393,657
Nigeria208,4041.012,761
Algeria205,0054.685,864
North Macedonia195,96394.066,888
Norway195,02935.97884
Puerto Rico182,94263.953,201
Botswana181,85677.332,386
Latvia180,44095.662,869
Uzbekistan180,1625.381,283
Kyrgyzstan179,68127.542,629
Albania176,66761.392,797
Estonia170,159128.271,415
Afghanistan155,68247,238
Mozambique151,0614.831,924
Finland149,89727.051,113
Singapore138,32723.64207
Montenegro136,660217.592,005
Australia136,1355.341,496
Zimbabwe132,2518.94,655
Ghana128,3684.131,158
Namibia128,21450.463,534
People's Republic of China125,1620.095,695
Uganda125,0492.733,180
Cyprus121,995101.04559
Cambodia115,8756.932,584
El Salvador107,66416.63,435
Rwanda98,9857.641,313
Cameroon98,4023.711,550
Jamaica86,72229.292,059
Maldives85,932158.97237
Luxembourg79,628127.21838
Senegal73,8534.411,869
Democratic Republic of the Congo72,7830.811,311
Angola62,3851.91,653
Malawi61,7023.232,292
Ivory Coast60,9422.31673
Réunion54,02460.34370
Guadeloupe53,836134.55800
Trinidad and Tobago53,21638.031,572
Fiji51,64857.61661
Swaziland46,34439.951,232
Suriname45,59277.72994
French Polynesia45,439161.76632
Madagascar43,6161.58960
French Guiana43,255144.82293
Martinique42,269112.64656
Sudan39,4160.92,976
Cape Verde37,97668.3347
Syria37,7942.162,366
Malta37,41284.73459
Mauritania36,5507.86786
Guyana33,97343.19851
Gabon33,11514.88209
Laos30,6154.2136
Guinea30,5602.33385
Tanzania26,0340.44724
Togo25,8363.12237
Benin24,5602.03161
Papua New Guinea24,0412.69266
Belize23,50759.12451
Haiti22,8272649
Seychelles21,854222.23114
The Bahamas21,58054.88590
Lesotho21,49010.03655
Somalia21,2691.341,180
Mayotte20,43974.92181
East Timor19,70314.94119
Burundi19,5551.6414
Tajikistan17,4841.83125
Curaçao16,866102.78169
Mauritius16,62113.07129
Aruba15,681146.87170
Mali15,5650.77555
Andorra15,326198.36130
Burkina Faso14,6400.7203
Guam13,98382.85222
Djibouti13,34713.51179
Equatorial Guinea12,8409.15156
Iceland12,39036.3133
South Sudan12,1841.09130
Nicaragua12,1691.84206
Saint Lucia12,09565.87232
Barbados11,78541.01103
Central African Republic11,4692.37100
Jersey10,33759.4679
The Gambia9,9464.12339
Brunei9,82822.4643
New Caledonia9,76734.21226
Yemen9,4670.321,793
Isle of Man8,34398.1256
United States Virgin Islands7,02067.2378
Eritrea6,7641.9144
Sierra Leone6,3960.8121
Niger6,1390.25204
Guinea-Bissau6,1243.11141
Liberia5,8031.15286
Gibraltar5,727169.9997
Grenada5,67050.39189
Bermuda5,54889.0995
San Marino5,473161.2691
Chad5,0650.31174
New Zealand4,5380.9428
Sint Maarten4,431103.3370
Comoros4,1774.8147
Dominica4,15357.6928
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3,96535.7433
Saint Martin3,878100.3137
Antigua and Barbuda3,83039.1193
São Tomé and Príncipe3,65916.756
Liechtenstein3,58493.9858
Monaco3,35485.4735
Turks and Caicos Islands2,90575.0323
British Virgin Islands2,72590.1237
Bhutan2,6163.393
Saint Kitts and Nevis2,51147.2121
Bonaire2,25185.8519
Guernsey1,79810.3421
Saint-Barthélemy1,658167.734
Faroe Islands1,32327.072
Cayman Islands1,01115.382
Greenland64511.36--*
Anguilla64442.931
Wallis and Futuna45440.377
Northern Mariana Islands2824.93
Falkland Islands6919.81--*
Montserrat418.21
Saint Pierre and Miquelon325.52--*
Solomon Islands200.03--*
Palau80.44--*
Marshall Islands40.07--*
Vanuatu30.01--*
Samoa10.01--*

Source: World Health Organization*Note: Some locations do not currently provide all data.

Wear a mask - 78% of COVID Impact Survey respondents report that they have been wearing face masks in public, as recommended by the CDC. For guidance on face coverings, visit the CDC.

Wash your hands - Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds especially after you have been in a public place, or after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.

Clean and disinfect - This includes tables, doorknobs, light switches, countertops, handles, desks, phones, keyboards, toilets, faucets, and sinks.

Stay away from others - As much as possible, you should stay in a specific “sick room” and away from other people in your home.

About this data:

During the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, The Weather Channel is providing this data as a service to our users. The Weather Channel has compiled data provided by multiple third party sources including the World Health Organization, state and local agencies and other public sources as outlined below. These sources update and report data on various regular and irregular schedules, so from time to time there may be discrepancies between data reported here and data reported by individual sources. The Weather Channel makes every effort to provide the most up-to-date and accurate data available and uses quality assurance procedures to minimize and correct errors. Please send any inquiries about the data presented here to [email protected]

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services, US Census Bureau


Powered by Watson:

Our COVID Q&A with Watson is an AI-powered chatbot that addresses consumers' questions and concerns about COVID-19. It's built on the IBM Watson Ads Builder platform, which utilizes Watson Natural Language Understanding, and proprietary, natural- language-generation technology. The chatbot utilizes approved content from the CDC and WHO. Incidents information is provided by USAFacts.org.

To populate our Interactive Incidents Map, Watson AI looks for the latest and most up-to- date information. To understand and extract the information necessary to feed the maps, we use Watson Natural Language Understanding for extracting insights from natural language text and Watson Discovery for extracting insights from PDFs, HTML, tables, images and more.
COVID Impact Survey, conducted by NORC at the University of Chicago for the Data Foundation

Sours: https://weather.com/coronavirus/l/Weeping+Water+NE?canonicalCityId=2a3232aa39af836b05c14fb4c383c233ffb6ed4679d9bb32a6f23e0f160f33b1

Love My Community: Weeping Water

Weeping Water: A Story of Heritage and Hope

At a spot south of Omaha and east of Lincoln, you’ll find a town that has defied the odds. Many small Midwestern towns have withered over the decades, their populations scattering like dry soil in stiff prairie wind, whipped up by droughts or economic downturns. Weeping Water and the more than 1,000 people who still call it home, however, continue to thrive.

While life has changed over the 150 years since the first European settlers arrived, the hopeful spirit of Weeping Water’s residents has not. Certainly, if you explored the town at its peak size (about 1,300 people in the 1890s) you wouldn’t have seen the modern vehicles and flash-fast technology now on display. But you would have encountered friendly, industrious people and streets full of activity, just like today. You also would have felt the spirit of community that still exists.

Perhaps most amazing for a small town, three daily scenes of industry can be seen today that would have greeted you back then: limestone being mined from the local quarries, to be transported all over the world; railcars sidled up to the local grain elevator, loading up; and residents doing business at the hardware store, grocery store and bank right there on Eldora Avenue, the main street in town.



From Sadness to Success.

Some believe the name Weeping Water was the result of a mistranslation of the original Native American name for the area. A long-told legend holds that nearby Omaha and Otoe Indians went to war after one tribe stole the daughter of the other tribe’s chief. After three days, all the warriors from both tribes had died in the battle. Tears of the dead braves’ families flowed bitterly, forming the creek with their “weeping water.” Some claim you can still hear their mournful cries along the creek bank today.

Outside of the legend, the creek and surrounding area was noted in reports from two French Canadian explorers who reached the Platte River in 1729. It was also identified on the 1804 map drawn up by Lewis and Clark. The first settler to reach the area was Elam L. Flower, who arrived from New York to the grassy plains in 1855, joined by a teenage assistant. The two worked feverishly to build and open the first mill in the same year.

More settlers arrived and by 1857, a post office was established. Progress marched ahead: the area was incorporated as a village in 1870 and the railroad arrived in 1883. This lifeline to and from the wider world would change the city’s future. The local prized resources––limestone and grain––were now loaded up regularly, bringing wealth to the town and fueling its growth. Settlers would bring their grain by horse and cart to town from more than 70 miles away.


Solid as a Rock.

The foundations of the community­­––working together with neighbors––was set, leading to an era of shared successes. By the turn of the century, the town had multiple general stores, hardware stores, drug stores, lumber yards, mills, wagon shops––everything it needed to become a commercial center.

Weeping Water has been known as the center of Nebraska’s limestone industry since the 1860s. That stone can be still be seen all around town, in the preserved buildings and foundations of the town. Today the town boasts the title, “Limestone Center of the Nation”, with Kerford Limestone Company, Martin Marietta Aggregates and PCS Phosphate all well-known employers.

These enterprises continued to keep Weeping Water strong throughout periods when other small Nebraska towns began to lose population due to droughts in the 1920s, the Great Depression, World War II and family farm struggles in the 1970s and ’80s. The town continues to prosper today, maintaining a sizeable population that includes many children and young families who will guide its future.



Living the Good Life.

Nearly 300 years after first being noted by explorers, life in the town built by the creek is defined by the shared values and relationships between people today. In fact, in a recent survey by Main Street Nebraska, the number one attraction for living in Weeping Water was listed as: “the friendly people.”

That friendly spirit shines through in the town’s local traditions. Pride beams from faces old and young alike as Weeping Water townsfolk gather for Limestone Days each summer, celebrating their ties to one of the industries that has sustained their success. A morning parade, outdoor BBQ, evening entertainment and vibrant fireworks show bring the town together. Weeping Water also hosts the annual Cass County Fair, drawing in friends and family from surrounding communities.

The annual Easter Egg Hunt, Fall Festival, Home for the Holidays events and of course, summers by the city pool, fishing at one of two city lakes or camping nearby, stretch the sense of pride year-round. Hidden in daily life, too, are the threads that keep Weeping Water strong and connected. You’ll find local seniors gathered for bingo and a tasty potluck lunch at the Community Center every Monday. School sporting events, from basketball to football and more, are always filled with cheering fans.

“Living close and working in Weeping Water presents many opportunities to serve and make

a difference in the community, something not easily found in big cities,” explains Don Hughes, vice president of Farmers & Merchants Bank in Weeping Water. Hughes moved to the town from Cheyenne, Wyoming in 2005, to join the Bank. “My wife and I are proud of our little city, and the rich heritage we enjoy by living and working here every day.”



The Bank.

Weeping Water’s very first bank was established in 1860. Banking went through many transitions over the next 160 years, but since the 1980s, Farmers & Merchants Bank has been serving customers from its home on Eldora Avenue.

Today, the Bank is an active partner in the town’s continued development, working closely with the local business and farming communities, the Chamber of Commerce and the Cass County Economic Development Association to help ensure a prosperous future.



Farmers & Merchants Bank, Weeping Water Staff.

Don Hughes, Vice President/Loan Development Officer, joined the Bank in 2005. He and his wife moved to Weeping Water from Wyoming and love being part of the town. They have two grown children and two granddaughters. Outside of work, Don serves as vice president of the Chamber of Commerce, is active in leadership at his church and enjoys family outings. He loves fly fishing, music and writing.

Daniel Stohlmann, Loan Officer, has been with the Bank since 2019. He has deep roots in both commerce and agriculture in the area––his great grandfather founded a lumber and hardware business in Weeping Water in 1948 and with his father, runs their family farm operation in nearby Manley. Daniel loves to farm, but also enjoys hunting and Husker football.

Linda Leisemeyer, Loan Administrator, has worked at the Bank since 2014. She and her late husband enjoyed raising their three adult children in Weeping Water. Linda enjoys time with her three grandchildren and is excited to welcome another in October 2020. She helped found the local Volunteer Rescue Squad, serving as captain for 22 years, and is an avid gardener.

Sue Snodgrass, Loan Administrator, joined the Bank in 1999. She relocated to Weeping Water in 1982 with her husband. They have three married sons and five grandchildren. When not working or spending time with family, Sue enjoys serving the community as a member of Jared’s Angels, an organization that helps families in need. She also loves to sew.

Melanie Hansen, Loan Administrator, came to work at the Bank in 2018. She and her husband live on an acreage outside of Syracuse. They enjoy outdoor activities like fishing, traveling and spending time with family and friends. Melanie reports that Limestone Days and the Cass County Fair are two of her favorite events of the year.

Heidi Schreiner,Customer Service Representative Supervisor, started working at the Bank in 1994 and has enjoyed working in customer service all of her career. While she was born and raised in Omaha, she fell in love with Weeping Water after her sister married a local and moved to the town. She’s made it her home for 33 years now! Heidi’s family is her greatest treasure, and her current hobby is spending time with her granddaughter.

Riley Kavulak, Customer Service Representative, started working at the Bank in April 2020. Originally from Louisville, she moved to Weeping Water in 2020. When not helping customers at work, Riley loves to spend time with her friends and enjoys relaxing at home with her two dogs.

Sours: https://www.bankfmb.com/love-my-community-weeping-water/
  1. Skull fire marvel
  2. V shape comb
  3. My mommy book
  4. Rock hits 2007

WOWT

Paradise for cheeseburger lovers, one day only

OMAHA, Neb. (WOWT) - If you didn’t get to try a Curderburger, you’ll have to wait until next year. National Curd Day now has the attention of America’s burger-loving masses. A marketing gimmick which began as a joke paid off with long lines and sold out burgers at Culver’s Restaurants,...

OMAHA, NE・

Where to find the COVID-19 vaccine in Lincoln

Here are several locations where you can find the vaccine in Lincoln: 1. 1550 South St (402) 477-0397; 2. 8201 S 40th St (402) 420-3541; 3. 5010 O St 402-465-0413; 4. 1601 N 84th St 402-467-5157; 5. 5020 N 27th St 402-477-5099; 6. 6001 Village Dr 402-421-1040; 7. 7151 Stacy

LINCOLN, NE・

WOWT

Omaha doctor urges parents to get children vaccinated

OMAHA, Neb. (WOWT) - The FDA and CDC are getting closer to approving the COVID vaccine for kids ages 5-11. Dr. Sharon Stoolman is a pediatrician at Children’s Hospital and Medical Center. She has always pushed for young people to get vaccinated against COVID and understands why some parents may be hesitant to give the vaccine to their children.

OMAHA, NE・

LOCAL CHANNELS

KETV.com

'She will be coming back': Woman hurt in random shooting hopeful she'll walk again

OMAHA, Neb. — The family of a woman hurt in what police call a random shooting said she's in good spirits. Prosecutors say Marckenzy Edmond shot at two women walking separately at Standing Bear Lake last week. The first woman escaped unharmed. The second, 33-year-old Shantel Thompson, was hit. She...

OMAHA, NE・

WOWT

Fremont vs. Omaha North

He was 10 years old when he disappeared in May.

OMAHA, NE・

WOWT

Lincoln Southwest vs. Omaha Burke

He was 10 years old when he disappeared in May.

OMAHA, NE・

RELATED LOCATIONS

1011now.com

Lincoln Southwest wins Class A title

LINCOLN, Neb. (KOLN) - Lincoln Southwest took on Lincoln East Friday in the Class A State Title game. Southwest was down four runs early in the bottom of the first inning after a grand slam courtesy of Spartans Amelia Kehn. The Silverhawks rallied back from the deficit going on to...

LINCOLN, NE・

1011now.com

Nebraska takes on Minnesota

LINCOLN, Neb. (KOLN) -Nebraska returns to the road on Saturday when it travels to Minneapolis to take on Minnesota in a Big Ten West Division battle. The contest at UM’s Huntington Bank Stadium will kick off at 11 a.m. CT with the game televised on ESPN2 and heard on the Huskers Radio Network.

NEBRASKA STATE・

doniphanherald.com

Former Nebraska walk-on hopes to serve as governor

A former Husker walk-on who is finishing his second term as a Nebraska state senator hopes to serve as the state’s next governor. Sen. Brett Lindstrom of Omaha visited Hastings last week as part of an effort to travel the state and meet as many voters as he can face to face. He currently represents northwest Omaha in the Legislature and wants to take the experience he’s learned there to help the state as a whole.

NEBRASKA STATE・

NEARBY CITIES

Manley, NEAvoca, NEElmwood, NENehawka, NEMurdock, NELouisville, NEOtoe, NESouth Bend, NECedar Creek, NEUnion, NEMurray, NEAlvo, NEDunbar, NESyracuse, NEUnadilla, NESpringfield, NESaint Columbans, NEEagle, NEGreenwood, NEPlattsmouth, NE

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

WOWT

Curdburger craze hits Omaha-metro

He was 10 years old when he disappeared in May.

OMAHA, NE・

1011now.com

“Wave of Light” held in Lincoln for families experiencing pregnancy or infant loss

LINCOLN, Neb. (KOLN) - Every year in the U.S., there are nearly 1,000,000 miscarriages, 30,000 babies born still and 90,000 babies die before their first birthday. Families in Lincoln came together tonight to remember little ones lost too soon. At 7 o’clock Friday night, people all over the world spent...

LINCOLN, NE・

fox42kptm.com

What to do to protect your plants during the winter season

OMAHA, Neb. (FOX 42 KPTM) — The Omaha are is expecting some low temperatures tonight. Though we won't have any actual snow like we did on the this same day last year, we are expecting a freeze. For plant owners, the advice to keeping your plants healthy may require a...

OMAHA, NE・

247Sports

How to watch, stream Nebraska Huskers vs. Minnesota Golden Gophers

Nebraska football will play its eighth consecutive week of games on Saturday as the Huskers travel north to take on Minnesota in a Big Ten Conference matchup. Not going to be on the road for the game with the team? Here’s how you can watch, stream or listen to the game.

MINNESOTA STATE・

COVID-19 vaccine availability: Where to find it Friday

Here are several locations where you can find the vaccine in Omaha: 1. 4405 N 72nd St (402) 571-3122; 2. 12025 W Center Rd (402) 333-6500; 3. 5555 N 90th St (402) 573-0947; 4. 13250 W Maple Rd (402) 965-8339; 5. 7312 N 30th St (402) 451-3980; 6. 888 Saddle

OMAHA, NE・

WOWT

Omaha woman sues Lyft over 2019 sexual assault by driver

OMAHA, Neb. (WOWT) - An unidentified Omaha woman is suing the ride service Lyft after being sexually assaulted by a driver in May of 2019. Lyft driver Komlanvi Avitso picked the woman up, kept her in his vehicle for two hours, and sexually assaulted her. Avitso has already been tried, convicted, and sentenced to prison.

OMAHA, NE・

North Platte Telegraph

Brock Roblee’s 3-yard TD run gives North Platte 27-24 victory over Millard West

OMAHA — Brock Roblee’s three-yard run with 32 seconds left lifted North Platte (6-2) to a 27-24 come-from-behind victory over Millard West (2-6) in A-1 District play Friday night. The Bulldogs took a first-quarter lead on Roblee’s first touchdown run of the game. Millard West answered with a Nate Pedersen...

OMAHA, NE・

KETV.com

A runner's reunion: Fellow runners meet again after crossing finish line together

It was a runner's reunion Friday. Burke sophomore Blake Cerveny and Bellevue East senior Brandon Schutt met again after fate brought them together at a district cross country meet in Lincoln. "I just really appreciate what he did and I'm going to remember that," Cerveny said. It happened Thursday, nearing...

LINCOLN, NE・

Washington County Pilot-Tribune & Enterprise

Friday Football Update: FCHS improves to 6-2, while Eagles fall

The Blair High School football team fell to 1-7 Thursday night, dropping a 49-32 road game to Ralson. According to the Omaha World-Herald, Rashad Madden ran for a Class B record 412 yards to lead the Rams. He scored four touchdowns, including one on a hook-and-ladder play to end the first half.

BLAIR, NE・

ARCHIVES

2021

Sours: https://www.newsbreak.com/channels/weeping-water-ne

You understand that you have created an emergency situation on the road, eh.Semyon Arkadyevich began displeased. Forgive me!, I began, embarrassed, as no more words entered my head. And secondly, why did you turn into the left lane.

News weeping water

Why did I believe and dive into this pool with him. I find only one answer, we just coincided, like two pieces of a puzzle. I had men before him, but there was always something wrong. Kisses, touches, smells, words.

Team Coverage Of A Deadly Fire in Weeping Water

You need to answer yes, sir, said Oleg Petrovich. - Yes, my master, Katya answered. - Well done, what's your name.

You will also like:

A few weeks later, I came to Marinka in Belarus as a return visit. And while she was in the shower, I When we were in school, she was 25 years old and she taught mathematics. She was short, but okay.



12899 12900 12901 12902 12903